Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through bureauxcollective.com (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Bureaux Collective ABN 47 609 902 016.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;

  • your image;

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;

  • your demographic information, such as postcode;

  • your preferences and/or opinions;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys or online forms;

  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

  • police, fire, medical and other emergency personnel in the event of an emergency involving you;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

  • third parties, including agents or subcontractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and

  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.If you wish to access personal information we hold about you, please contact the Bureaux team using the contact details listed below.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.

Bureaux Collective is a data controller for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Policy Bureaux is able to control your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Details” listed below.

In providing services to you, Bureaux may make use of a number of automated processes using your personal information and your activity on our website as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing tailored content to you through email communication, and on the website.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the personal information that we hold about you;

  • withdraw your consent to Bureaux’s use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy by getting in contact with us and by opting out of our direct marketing by using the opt-out mechanism. Bureaux will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is deleted;

  • request that Bureaux provides you with a copy of the personal information Bureaux holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or

  • share your personal information with a nominated third party.

You may request this from us by contacting us using any of the methods set out in the “Contact Details” paragraph above. These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege).

Should you have any concerns in relation to Bureaux’s collection and/or processing of your personal information, then in addition to the process set out in “How to make a complaint” set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Bureaux Collective ABN 47 609 902 016
Address: 14 Duke St, Abbotsford VIC 3067
Email: hello@bureaux.cc
Phone: 0444 558 388

Last update: March 2019